Lightplan Terms and Conditions
20 August 2020

 

Privacy Act 1993/2020:

As a business operating in New Zealand, we follow, and are bound by, the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993/2020 (the Act), whichever is in effect. The meaning of any term in this policy, unless defined in this policy, should be read from the Act. Any reference to Personal Information refers to information held about an identifiable Individual.

 

Personal Information:

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual. Any Personal Information you provide us will be treated as private and confidential. We will use our reasonable endeavours to securely store all Personal Information. We will never sell, trade, or give up your Personal Information without your consent, unless legally required to do so, or as allowed under this Policy. For the sake of clarity, information about a business is not Personal Information.

 

Use of Personal Information:

You agree that we are permitted to make use of your Personal Information where its use is required to facilitate any business transaction entered into between us. This may include providing some of your Personal Information to one of our agents, such as to a courier company so they can deliver your order.

 

Credit Card Transactions:

All your transactions are completed with security provided with high level encryption, in line with standard industry standards. We, and our agents, do what we can to ensure that technology is in place that provides you with peace of mind, so you can order with confidence. Visa, Mastercard and American Express cards are the only credit cards that we currently accept on-line.

 

Right to access/update:

As required by the Act, we will provide you with all Personal Information that we hold on you, unless otherwise restricted from doing so by the Act. You may then notify us of any corrections that need to be made to that Personal Information. However, we reserve the right to retain a copy of the uncorrected Personal Information if it is required for completeness of order information, or if we are legally required to maintain a copy of that uncorrected Personal Information. We reserve the right to change a reasonable fee for the time and materials taken in complying with any request.

 

Storage of Personal Information:

Unless stated otherwise, all Personal Information stored will be held by us by ourselves or by an agent acting on our behalf. Our address is c/o Sothertons, Level 1, 10 Heather Street, Parnell, Auckland 1052.

 

Notification of Breach:

While we are acting to prevent such an event from occurring, we will notify you of any breach of your Personal Information that may occur should we be required to do so under the Act.

 

© Copyright 2020 - Light Plan Ltd - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy